How do we handle your personal data?

Our policy for the handling of personal data

In our personal data policy, you can read about how we collect and handle your personal data when you take part in our studies, apply for the newsletter, or send a request via a formula on our web site.

Data Controller

Analyse Danmark Aps is responsible for handling of your personal data.

Analyse Danmark Aps (VAT: 3740 8174)
Frederiksberg Allé 17, baghuset
1820 Frederiksberg C
Phone: + 45 43331020
Mail: persondata@analysedanmark.dk

Handling of personal data when taking part in our studies, when you have questions to existing studies, or send a request e.g. via a link, by telephone, personally (e.g. when taking part in an individual interview or a focus group, by post or at the web site

When you take part in our studies or send a request via our web site, we will ask you will to state your name, mail, phone number or other information, which are relevant to be able to take part in the study or for us to respond to your request. We treat all information confidentially and anonymously to our both clients and third parties. Your contact data will not be passed on to third party without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to. We do not use the information for spamming or other commercial purposes. In some case, we hand over your personal data to our suppliers. This is the case, when we use suppliers of gift vouchers such as GoGift, Sendentanke.dk or other suppliers of gift vouchers, and here only your e-mail address in order for them to send the gift voucher to you electronically.

​Usually, we keep personal data for up to two years hereafter we delete them. We do not always delete your personal data right after finalising a study. The reason for this is that we might need the data for quality control or if there will be a need for repeating the study within the same target group e.g. to be able to measure history within a specific subject or invite for qualitative interviews. In studies, where we need to contact you again, we will inform you about this.

You might receive an invitation to a study from us, without having declared an interest in taking part in a study. This could be the case in a study where our client has collected public available contact information e.g. e-mails from web sites or if you are member in an association where the association is data responsible. It is of course up to you if you want to take part in the study or not.

Employees at Analyse Danmark are submit to a confidentiality agreement, which include both internal company conditions, information about clients and their products/services as well as respondents in our studies.

Handling of personal data when applying for our newsletter

When applying for our newsletter, we register your name and e-mail address to be able to send our newsletters to you. 

We handle the mentioned information on grounds of the consent, which you give by applying for our newsletters. You can always withdraw you consent by sending an e-mail or unsubscribe directly by clicking at the link in the newsletter. Your contact data will not be passed on to third party without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to. We handle your personal data until you withdraw your consent for receiving our newsletters.

Your rights

You can always ask for information about which personal data we handle about you.

You can also protest against our handling of your personal data e.g., you can ask us to adjust, delete, limit, or stop the handling.

For such requests, you can just contact us via below contact possibilities. 

You are always welcome to contact us, if you have questions or comments to the handling of your personal data:

Analyse Danmark Aps Frederiksberg Allé 17, baghuset
Frederiksberg Allé 17, baghuset
1820 Frederiksberg C
Phone: + 45 43331020
Mail: persondata@analysedanmark.dk

If you want to file a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you can do that to: 

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Phone: + 45 33 19 32 00